Selections of first edition art books, fiction, children's books, non-fiction to more unusual speciality items. WE ACCEPT CHECKS and PAYPAL. Please Contact Us for shipping and handling charges.


FEATURED BOOKS

The complete Van Gogh Paintings, Drawings, sketches, Hulsker. Abrams/Harrison House 1984 large 498 pages with colour plates. Very good condition with dj. Inscription inside front page. $85.00. The Diary of Julie Manet, 1st Edition, wonderful condition, Sotheby's publication. l987 hb/dj, 200pp.profusely illustrated. $125.00
250 years of Japanese Art Ukiyo-e very good/very good Folio. $65.00 Thomas McKnight's World, a vision of earthly happiness. New York Abbeville Press. 1987. Folio size. Great condition 1st edition.$85.00
A Treasury of Japanese Wood Block Prints.Crown Publishers l969 near fine condition First Edition. Folio 423pp 96 color plates, 1500 black and white illustrations. Hardcover. $100.00

Hanna Barbera signed

by Joe Barbera $175

ItzchakTarkay - WORKS ON PAPER, 4,400 published. This book is numbered 117/400 and it is signed in pen. 142 pages, with numerous color illustrations of Itzchak Tarkay's beautiful works of art. Three (unsigned) lithographs are bound into the book, and the fourth one is a lithographed dust jacket. Size is 12" x 9 1/2". $450.00 Caravaggio New York Abrams 1982 Hardcover fine condition, out of print. $110.00
Passion By Design-the art and times of Tamara DeLempicka NY Abbeville Press 1987 great condition-illustrated. $40. Verve the Ultimate Review of Art and Literature (1937-1960) 1988 Abrams Hardcover 1st English edition folio. mint condition in sleeve. $125.00

Erte Sculpture New York Dutton 1986 mint (small remainder mark on bottom) wrapped in mylar.folio.208pp 176 colour photographs.$165.00

Japan photographs 1854-1905
WORSWICK, Clark. ed..
UNITED STATES New York 1979, Knopf. Black cloth, very good, dj., 151p., 8 color, 107 b.w. photos, index, bibliography, notes, intro- ductory essay by Jan Morris. Exhibit catalog, an excellent photo reference, covers most of the prolific photographers, Japanese and foreign of the time. Kimbei, Ogawa, Tamamura, Von Stillfried, Le Bas, Beato Ponting, White, Farsari & others work represented. A useful resource for identificaton of hand-colored albumen photos. With essay on description of photographic processes, index of commercial & amateur photographers. $125
Howard Berhens Signed
An Artist's View Of The World"
Soho Editions, Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A. [published date: 1994] Hardcover A magnificent slipcased monograph on this exciting realist painter. This does not contain the two serigraphs which were included with the original issue. This book is numbered 611 of 1250 books, and the issue has been long sold out. A fine example of the limited edition market, this book was made in Italy for Soho Editions $225
La Peinture Flamande Au Prado
1989 Paris France
$125
Picasso's Posters
Picasso In His Posters/Image And Work
Madrid: Arte Ediciones, 1992. First
edition12" x 9 1/4", 2,425pp.
A four-volume set of Picasso's poster
work, with a massive bibliography,
and 630 color plates.
Very fine in boards and dustjackets
$525
Alex Katz
New York Abrams, 1979 Cloth Fine in
Fine jacket 4to-over 9Ã'¾"-12" tall. 222 pp
with 72 tipped-in color plates,
many fold-outs, and b/w illus.
$120

Art of the Persian Courts $150

Le Val-Saint Lambert
1980. A 379 pg. 9.5"x 12" From the foreword, 'The history of Val-Saint-Lambert, the premier glassworks in Belgium since founding in 1825 through the past 150 years.' Profusely illustrated, many in colour. PLEASE NOTE: English Foreword, Summaries, Table of Contents and Descriptions of the Illustrations otherwise in French language.Textured .Red paper-covered boards with gilt titles Condition - Book: Very good DJ: very good.. SECOND EDITION. $250
The American Bird's
Dorothy Doughty
-, 1962. Preface by Joseph F. Gimson. 3 tipped-in portraits, 70 tipped-in colored plates and 11 tipped-in colored photographs. Tall 4to, pp. xi, 203, original tan goat skin , a gilt- decoration to front cover, publisher's slipcase .Worcester: The Worcester Royal Porcelain Company Limited, 1962. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by Doughty.
$450
The British Birds of Dorothy Doughty
The British Birds of Dorothy Doughty
Worcester royal Porcelain 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ in J Glassine jacket 50 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt titles, illustr. VG+ copy in original glassine dust jacket. . Insides clean with bright and unmarked contents. $50
Marsden Hartley
Abbeville Press Publishers, New York 1988 Cloth
Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket 187 pp.,
154 illus. most in color. A fine copy.
Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
$75
The Road In Storyland
1st. [Star] Edition. Hard Cover in Red cloth with paste on illustration. 10 X 12 inches. Pages un-numbered List of 12 additional Watty Piper titles at back. Decorative end-papers.. Spine ends and corners rubbed. No DJ, as issued. A great copy clean and tight. Illustrations wonderful. No marks. Rare, especially a first edition in this condition. $150.00