|
|
|
Selections of first edition art
books, fiction, children's books, non-fiction to more unusual
speciality items. WE ACCEPT CHECKS and
PAYPAL. Please Contact
Us for shipping and handling charges.
|
| FEATURED BOOKS |
|
|
The complete Van Gogh Paintings, Drawings,
sketches, Hulsker. Abrams/Harrison
House 1984 large 498 pages with colour plates. Very good condition
with dj. Inscription inside front page. $85.00. |
The Diary of Julie Manet, 1st Edition, wonderful condition, Sotheby's publication. l987
hb/dj, 200pp.profusely illustrated. $125.00 |
250 years of Japanese Art Ukiyo-e very good/very good Folio. $65.00 |
Thomas McKnight's World, a
vision of earthly happiness. New York Abbeville Press. 1987. Folio
size. Great condition 1st edition.$85.00 |
A Treasury of Japanese Wood
Block Prints.Crown Publishers l969
near fine condition First Edition. Folio 423pp 96 color plates,
1500 black and white illustrations. Hardcover. $100.00 |

Hanna Barbera signed
by Joe Barbera $175
|
ItzchakTarkay -
WORKS ON PAPER, 4,400
published. This book is numbered 117/400 and it is
signed in pen. 142 pages, with numerous color
illustrations of Itzchak Tarkay's beautiful works of art. Three
(unsigned) lithographs are bound into the book, and the fourth one
is a lithographed dust jacket. Size is 12" x 9 1/2".
$450.00 |
Caravaggio New York Abrams
1982 Hardcover fine condition, out of print.
$110.00 |
Passion By Design-the art and times of
Tamara DeLempicka NY Abbeville Press
1987 great condition-illustrated. $40. |
Verve the Ultimate Review of Art and
Literature (1937-1960) 1988 Abrams
Hardcover 1st English edition folio. mint condition in sleeve.
$125.00 |
|
Erte
Sculpture New York Dutton 1986 mint
(small remainder mark on bottom) wrapped in mylar.folio.208pp 176
colour photographs.$165.00
Japan photographs
1854-1905
WORSWICK, Clark. ed..
UNITED STATES New York 1979, Knopf. Black cloth, very good,
dj., 151p., 8 color, 107 b.w. photos, index, bibliography, notes,
intro- ductory essay by Jan Morris. Exhibit catalog, an excellent
photo reference, covers most of the prolific photographers,
Japanese and foreign of the time. Kimbei, Ogawa, Tamamura, Von
Stillfried, Le Bas, Beato Ponting, White, Farsari & others work
represented. A useful resource for identificaton of hand-colored
albumen photos. With essay on description of photographic
processes, index of commercial & amateur photographers.
$125
Howard Berhens
Signed
An Artist's View Of The World"
Soho Editions, Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A. [published date:
1994] Hardcover A magnificent slipcased monograph on this exciting
realist painter. This does not contain the two serigraphs which
were included with the original issue. This book is numbered 611 of
1250 books, and the issue has been long sold out. A fine example of
the limited edition market, this book was made in Italy for Soho
Editions $225
La Peinture Flamande Au
Prado
1989 Paris France
$125
Picasso's
Posters
Picasso In His Posters/Image And
Work
Madrid: Arte Ediciones, 1992.
First
edition12" x 9 1/4",
2,425pp.
A four-volume set of
Picasso's poster
work, with a massive bibliography,
and 630 color plates.
Very fine in boards and
dustjackets
$525
Alex Katz
New York Abrams, 1979 Cloth Fine in
Fine jacket 4to-over 9Ã'¾"-12" tall. 222
pp
with 72 tipped-in color plates,
many fold-outs, and b/w illus.
$120
|
Art of the Persian Courts $150
Le Val-Saint
Lambert
1980. A 379 pg. 9.5"x 12" From the foreword, 'The history of
Val-Saint-Lambert, the premier glassworks in Belgium since founding
in 1825 through the past 150 years.' Profusely illustrated, many in
colour. PLEASE NOTE: English Foreword, Summaries, Table of Contents
and Descriptions of the Illustrations otherwise in French
language.Textured .Red paper-covered boards with gilt titles
Condition - Book: Very good DJ: very good.. SECOND EDITION.
$250
The American
Bird's
Dorothy
Doughty

-, 1962. Preface by Joseph F. Gimson. 3 tipped-in portraits,
70 tipped-in colored plates and 11 tipped-in colored photographs.
Tall 4to, pp. xi, 203, original tan goat skin , a gilt- decoration
to front cover, publisher's slipcase .Worcester: The Worcester
Royal Porcelain Company Limited, 1962. One of 1500 numbered copies
signed by Doughty.
$450
The British Birds of Dorothy
Doughty
The British Birds of Dorothy Doughty
Worcester royal Porcelain 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ in J
Glassine jacket 50 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt titles, illustr.
VG+ copy in original glassine dust jacket. . Insides clean with
bright and unmarked contents. $50
Marsden
Hartley
Abbeville Press Publishers, New York 1988 Cloth
Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket 187 pp.,
154 illus. most in color. A fine copy.
Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
$75
The Road In
Storyland
1st. [Star] Edition. Hard Cover in Red cloth
with paste on illustration. 10 X 12 inches. Pages un-numbered
List of 12 additional Watty Piper titles at back. Decorative
end-papers.. Spine ends and corners rubbed. No DJ, as issued. A
great copy clean and tight. Illustrations wonderful. No marks.
Rare, especially a first edition in this condition.
$150.00
|
|